Best Student Oral and Poster Presentations

The SGA encourages participation of students to its Biennial meetings. The prizes are awarded based of the scientific merit and the presentation quality. The winning students receive a certificate and a prize of 300 USD.

Nancy 2015 13th SGA Biennial meeting

  • Best student presentations:

    • Rebecca Strachan: Gold mineralization during progressive deformation along the Ashanti Belt: Wassa Mine, Ghana. 
    • Maria Teresa Bellver Baca: High Sr/Y magmas and porfyry-type deposits: what is the role of timescales of magmatic processes?
    • Vikraman Selvaraja: Sulfur sources in the Glenburg Orogenic gold deposit.
  •  Best student posters

    • Diodac Navarro-Ciurana: Geochemical evidences and heat-transport simulations for warm fluid involvment in the formation of Riopar MVT deposit (Prebetic Basin, SE Spain).
    • Matthew Brzozowski: Variation in vein mineralogy and mineral chemismy arend the Marathon Cu-PGE deposit, Ontario: insights into the development of an exploration tool.

Uppsala 2013 12th SGA Biennial meeting

  • Best student presentations:

    • Pedro Acosta-Gongora: Trace element geochemistry of magmatite and its relationship to mineralization in the Great Bear magmatic zone, NWT, Canada. 
    • Michael Tucker: Geology, alteration and mineralization of the Conrad Zone, Yukon Territory – a new Carlin-type gold discovery.
    • Koen Torremans: Structural analysis and distribution of layer-parallel veins at the Nkana stratiform Cu-Co deposit, Zambia.
  •  Best student posters

    • Emily Firth: Mesozoic quartz-vein hosted Au (Ag-Pb-Zn-Cu) mineralization at the Mineral de Talca, Coastal range, Chile: the role of felsic intrusives.
    • Dora Kavecsanszki: Magma mingling between sulfide-rich and carbonatite magmas to form a multi-commodity metal deposit: reconstruction using QEMSCAN® analysis.

Antofagasta 2011 11th SGA Biennial meeting

  • Best student presentations:

    • Yongjun Lu: New types of porphyry Cu (Au-Mo) mineral systems of Eastern Tibetan Plareau in western Yunna: compositional characteristics, sources, and exploration implications for continental collision metallogeny implications for continental.
    • Flavia C. Braga: The BIF-bearing sequence from Morro Escuro Ridge, Santa Maria de Itabira, Minas Gerais, Brazil: main petrographic and geochemical characteristics.
    • Mattew McGloin: Mid-crustal anorogenic granite magmatism at Mt Isa: a spatial and geochemical study, and potential links to Mesoproterozoic U-REE deposits.
    • Carolina Moreto: In situ LA-ICPMS U-Pb zircon dating of the host rocks of the Sossego and Bacaba iron oxide-copper-gold deposits, Carajas Mineral Province, Brazil.
  •  Best student posters

    • Therese Bejgarn: The Algtrask Au+-Cu deposit, northern Sweden: a Palaeoproterozoic porphyry-related hydrothermal system?
    • Edward Spencer: Molybdenum transposr and mineralization at the El Teniente Cu-Mo porphyry deposit, Chile.

Townsville 2009 10th SGA Biennial meeting

  • Best Student Presentations

    • Kathryn Kitney, Gema Olivo, Don Davis, Jean-Philippe Desrochers, André Tessier: Structural, mineralogical, geochemical and geochronological investigation of the Barry Gold Deposit, Abitibi Subprovince, Canada: Precisely dated greenstone-hosted mineralization coeval with late archean deformation and magmatism
    • Maarten Haest, Philippe Muchez, Frank Vanhaecke: The influence of supergene reworking on variations in the Cu isotopic composition in the Dikulushi Cu-Ag derposit (DRC)
    • Irina Tretjakova, Alexander S. Borisenko, Vadimir I. Lebedev, Evgeniy A. Naumov: The hydrothermal cobalt deposits of Altay-Sayan fold area: Age and relationships with magmatism
  • Best Student Posters

    • Michelle Deakin, Georges Beaudoin, Michel Malo: Metallogeny of the Pb-Zn-Ag-Au Nicholas-Denys deposit, Canada: a deformed pyrrhotite-rich SEDEX deposit
    • Yanbo Cheng, Jingwen Mao: Preliminary study on the Geochronology of the host rocks of the Supergiant Gejiu Tin Deposit, SW China
    • Kimberly A. Casey: Proposed methodology for detection of geochemical species on glaciers

Dublin 2007 9th SGA Biennial meeting

  • Best Student Presentation

    • Joaquin Perona et al. : Origin of diapir-related Zn-Pb deposits in the Basque-Cantabrian Basin (Northern Spain)
  • Best Student Poster

    • Irina Tretjakova et al. : New data on mineral composition of ores, zonality and age of cobalt deposits in Altai-Sayan Orogenic Area

Beijing 2005 8th SGA Biennial meeting

  • Best Student Presentation(ex-aqueo)

    • Pang Kwan Nang et al. : Fe-Ti-V oxide mineralization in the Permian Panhihua Gabbro, Emeishan large igneous province, SW China
    • Karen M. Volp : The Estrela copper deposit, Carajas, Brazil: Geology and implications of a Proterozoic copper stockwork
  • Best Student Poster

    • Seitjadji Lukas Donny et al. : Evolution of Cenozoic arcs in East Java (Sunda Arc, Indonesia), high Sr/Y magmatism, and melt controls on metallogeny
zum login
zum shop
online application form for new members
Login to renew membership
Presentation of Student Awards during the Closing Ceremony of the 13th SGA Biennial and 50. Anniversary Meeting in Nancy, France 2015 (from left to right: A. Vymazalová – Chair, Conference Student Committee, J. Relvas – SGA Vice-President, four student winners: D. Navarro-Ciurana, R. Strachan, M. T. Bellver Baca, V. Selvaraja, J. Kolb – Council member, A. Cheilletz – member, Conference Student Committee). Photo by Patrick Lagrange.
Dublin 2007: Joaquin (right) receiving his award from SGA's President Hartwig Frimmel (2nd left), Student Rep. Anna Vymazalova and Jorge Relvas (left)
Dublin 2007: Irina receiving her award from SGA's President Hartwig Frimmel, Student Rep. Anna Vymazalova and Jorge Relvas (left to right)